This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7280 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
Narrative:Hawker Fury K7280: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/11/38 when crashed at RAF Lleuchars, Fife.
The pilot failed (contrary to flying regulations) to give way to a lower aircraft & then stalled at 15 feet above the aerodrome & crash-landed.
Crew:
P/O (39331) Horace Ernest Herbert Overall (can.pilot) RAF - survived uninjured.
The same pilot was killed on 6/11/39 when he crashed in Spitfire K9846 near Catterick, North Yorkshire
William Joseph Overall, Horace's father was born in Purleigh in Essex and emigrated to Canada in 1906 with his wife and two children. The couple had another seven known children, of whom Horace is believed to have been the youngest. Horace Overall gained his Wings in May 1937 at 10 FTS at Sywell after which he took up a Short Service Commission in the RAF. 41 Squadron was probably his first operational squadron in the UK. He was with them for some period of time and suffered a number of minor accidents pre-war. On 6/5/38 when returning from a fighter affiliation exercise in Fury K7280 he swung on landing in a strong wind, whilst trying to stop the swing he braked and the aircraft tipped up onto its nose. On 3/11/38 flying Fury K7280 again, the aircraft stalled and he force-landed at Leuchars. Six months later and after a posting to rejoin 41 Squadron at RAF Catterick, on 21/6/39 he was flying the same Spitfire in which he lost his life, whilst landing at Dishforth as part of a training exercise the port wing struck a mower. No injuries were reported in any of these mishaps.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Air Ministry Form No.1180.
3. ORB 41 Squadron, RAF
4.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k9846.html 