This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1937 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K8219 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Divis Mountain, Near Ballygomartin, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Catfoss, near Catfoss, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland |
Narrative:Hawker Fury II K8219, 9 FTS, RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire: Written off (destroyed) 12/6/37 when crashed into hillside in fog, on a NAVEX at Divis Mountain, near Ballygomartin, Northern Ireland. Pilot - Flying Officer Alfred Archibald McMath (aged 23) - was killed .According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Times", Monday, Jun 14, 1937; page. 11; Issue 47710; col D):
"Flying Officer A.A. McMath 23 was killed on Saturday when he was flying from England to Ulster to spend the week-end with his family. The aeroplane crahsed into the side of Divis Mountain, near Belfast. There was thick mist at the time of the accident. Flying Officer McMath joined the RAF three years ago, and had served in Iraq and in Egypt. His home was at Coleraine."
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08062.php 