Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K8220, Friday 14 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K8220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitby Beach, Whitby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fury K8220 was built to contract 419059/35 by General Aircraft Ltd at Hanworth and delivered directly to 9 FTS at Thornaby on 24th July 1936

This aircraft crashed into the sea wall at Whitby on 14th May 1937 after the pilot had attempted to force land the aircraft on the beach, after he became lost while flying in sea fog on a training flight from his base at Thornaby. The aircraft stalled while he was making a steep turn to avoiding flying into the cliffs.

The pilot was seriously injured in the incident, he was found still strapped into his cockpit but was trapped in the badly damaged aircraft. Prior to the crash he was seen to fly over the harbour area and then head north and attempt the landing, he hit the sea wall head on and narrowly missing workmen.

Two other RAF crashes that day were attributed to the same foggy conditions. The pilot sustained serious injuries to his head which was said to include the loss of an eye, he also had a broken leg. Fortunately the fuel did not catch fire preventing him from probable death. The crash was partly blamed on the formation leader, reasons for this are unclear due to an unreadable AM1180 crash record card

Following this incident it was originally assessed and given Cat.R/FA damage but after further assessment it was given as Cat.W/FA and struck off charge on 18th August 1937.
Crew:
Acting P/O Stephen Austin Levenson (pilot) RAF. Injured.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/preww2/k8220.html