Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K8223, Wednesday 25 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K8223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Chesil Bank, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodsford, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K8223, 9 FTS RAF: Written off (destroyed) 25/5/38 when hit drogue, caught fire & abandoned. Aircraft came down into the sea off Chesil Bank, Dorset. Pilot baled out and landed safely

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html