This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K8228 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 29/5/37 when dived into the ground during slow roll at an Empire Air Day display. Pilot - Squadron Leader Henry Eustace Power RAF (aged 39) killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (June 3, 1937 page 562 - see link #4)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sqdn. Ldr. Henry Eustace Power lost his life in an accident at Waddington to an aircraft of No. 2 Flying Training School, Digby. Sqd. Ldr. Power was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."
According to the following excerpt from "Hansard", the written record of Parliamentary debates of 28/7/37 (see link #2):
"Waddington Accident (one officer killed), 29th May, 1937.
A squadron leader from No. 2 Flying Training School, Digby, was lent to Waddington to give a display of individual aerobatics in a Fury single-seater aircraft, a type not in normal use at Waddington. Several rehearsals were carried out successfully at a minimum height of some 2,500 feet.
On the 29th May, the officer in the course of his display began a slow roll at a height of some 500 feet. This was contrary to King's Regulations from which no deviation had been authorised. When in an inverted position the aircraft commenced the second half of a loop and dived into the ground. It is a matter of conjecture whether the pilot misjudged his height or lost control of his aircraft.
Although this officer had only completed some six or seven hours flying on Fury aircraft he was a highly experienced pilot with well over 3,000 hours flying to his credit."
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1937/jul/28/empire-air-day-displays-accidents 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%201486.html 