This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K8234 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire, North Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire |
Narrative:Hawker Fury Mk.I K8234 "B" of 6 FTS RAF: Written off 21/4/37 - Damaged Beyond Repair on landing at RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire, North Wales, when undercarriage leg collapsed on landing. Struck off charge 18/8/37
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Photo of crash:
http://www.forgottenairfields.com/united-kingdom/wales/north-wales/penrhos-s1411.html 3.
http://www.raf-in-combat.com/wpsite/wp-content/uploads/edd/2014/09/tn_Fury-36.jpg 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Penrhos 