This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 October 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 11 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K8235 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire. England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury |
Narrative:Hawker Fury Mk.I K8235, 11 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/10/38 when swung off the runaway on landing at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire. Aircraft tipped up & Damaged Beyond Repair. Aircraft relegated to a Ground Instructional Airframe 1195M in December 1935
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?85496-Photo-s-of-an-RAF-career-1930-s-to-1960-s-!&p=1339090#post1339090