Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K8236, Saturday 27 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K8236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Hawker Fury K8236: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/2/36 when collided with a target during firing practice & damaged undercarriage, which collapsed on landing back at RAF Wittering.
Not repaired, Struck off charge 14/5/37 as Cat.E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 68)