Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K8237, Wednesday 4 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: K8237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.1 K8237, 6 FTS, RAF: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 4/8/37 after overturning in forced landing due to bad weather at RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire. Aircraft relegated to GIA (Ground Instructional Air Frame) 1733M in January 1940

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s