Accident Hawker Fury Mk II K8241, Wednesday 9 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk II
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: K8241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ammerdown Park, near Radstock, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury II K8241, CFS, RAF Upavon, Wiltshire: Written off (destroyed) 9.3.38 when flew into the ground in bad visibility, at Ammerdown Park, near Radstock, Somerset. Pilot - Lt Mohammed Mustafa Ismail (aged 25) - was killed. He was with the Egyptian Army Air Force, attached to CFS.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170528125900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Egypt.htm