Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K8251, Monday 31 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: K8251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K8251, 7 FTS RAF Peterborough: Written off (destroyed) 31/10/38 when hit ground recovering from dive. Some sources state that the aircraft failed to pull of out the dive. However, the pilot appears to have balded out successfully.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s