Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K8260, Friday 22 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: K8260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K8260 of the RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 22/1/37 after being blown over by gust on landing & cartwheeling at RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire. Struck off charge by/on 31/3/37.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937
3. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm