Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K8263, Tuesday 18 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: K8263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tipperweir Hill, near Banchory, Kincardineshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K8263 of 8 FTS, RAF Montrose, Angus: Written off (destroyed) 18/1/38 when flew into high ground in cloud at Tipperweir Hill, Glen Dye, near Strachan, Aberdeenshire. Pilot survived, P/O John Laurence Allen, he later died while flying a Spitfire with 54 Squadron in Kent (reference 3).

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21132-8-FTS-Montrose-Aircraft-photos
3. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/AllenJL.htm