Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K8270, Friday 19 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 November 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: K8270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K8270, 7 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/11/37 when engine failed, and aircraft wrecked during forced landing at RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. Not repaired, formally struck off charge 31/12/37

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s