This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 August 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Gloster Aircraft Co Ltd |
| Registration: | K4081 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hucclecote, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hucclecote, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gauntlet K4081; The first of twenty-four production Gauntlet Is K4081 (to Contract 285263/33 and Specification 24/33, dated September 1933) first flew on 17/12/34 piloted by P E G "Gerry" Sayer. To Director of Technical Development at Glosters, 1/1/35 (Fitted with wheel spats). To Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment for type trials, 8/1/35. To Bristols to fit Mercury VI engine, 24/5/35. Returned to Glosters, 21/7/35. Back to Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment, 22/8/35. Returned to Glosters, 14/10/35
Written off (damaged beyond repair) Crashed while with Glosters, at Hucclecote, Gloucestershire 31/8/36. Wreck to Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment, 15/7/37. Total flying time on airframe 187.40 hours
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s by James J Halley (Air Britain, 1995 p 179)
2.
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/gloster-gauntlet 3.
http://mmpbooks.biz/gauntlet/AppendixGauntlet.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Gauntlet 5.
https://rclibrary.co.uk/files_titles/1658/Profile_010_Gloster_Gauntlet.pdf Media: