Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk I K4083, Tuesday 20 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk I
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4083
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet K4083 was delivered new to 19 Squadron at Duxford on 25 January 1935 but only flew in the unit's blue and white chequer markings until 20 April 1937 when it was damaged beyond economic repair in a forced landing at Duxford. The biplane's serial number also appears in the log book of Jeffrey Quill, best known for his test pilot work on the Supermarine Spitfire but who also flew with the Duxford Meterological Flight, formed with a number of aircraft including Gauntlets during 1934/35.

Of the first production batch of 24 Gloster Gauntlets built and delivered between January and August 1935 (K4081 to K4104) no fewer than 21 served with 19 Squadron at some point in their service careers

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://glostransporthistory.visit-gloucestershire.co.uk/royalair30.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1969/1969
4. 19 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1/9/15-31/10/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409160