This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 December 1936 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K4087 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:Gloster Gauntlet Mk. I K4087 was among the first Gauntlets delivered to the RAF and was issued to No. 19 Squadron in March 1935. It was the "usual" aircraft of the C.O. of "B" Flight 19 Squadron, Flt Lt V. Croombe
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/12/36 when hit pole on approach at night to RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire and crashed.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. The Gloster Gauntlet by Francis K. Mason (Profile Publications, Windsor,1965)
2. 19 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/01/1915-31/10/39 at
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409160 3.
http://www.raf-in-combat.com/wpsite/wp-content/uploads/edd/2015/08/tn_Gauntlet-21.jpg 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1969/1969%20-%200085.PDF 