Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk I K4092, Friday 8 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 November 1935
Time:
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk I
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet Mk. I K4092 of No. 19 Squadron. This aircraft was damaged in an accident in November 1935 and was eventually struck off charge the following month with 114.35 hours of flight.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/april-2015-hawker-gauntlet-16-photos/