This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K5264 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Knotty Green, near Beaconsfield, Bukinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Northolt, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 16.7.36 when pilot blacked out during loop, & aircraft dived into ground, at Knotty Green, near Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire. Sole Crew: Pilot Officer Geoffrey Gardner CORNWALL (pilot) RAF - killed. According to a contemporary announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 13, 1936 page 119):
"...Also that Pilot Officer Geoffrey Gardner Cornwall lost his life in an accident which occurred at Knotty Green, near Beaconsfield, on July 16, to an aircraft of No. 111 (Fighter) Squadron, Northolt. Pilot Officer Cornwall was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft".
NOTE: The reference in some sources to P/O Cornwall being killed in a crash at Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, on this date is a mix up/confusion with an earlier accident involving the same pilot. Geoffrey Gardner Cornwall (as Acting P/O) was the pilot of Bulldog K2208 of 111 Sqn, which was damaged beyond repair after overturning in forced landing after engine failed after take-off at Sutton Bridge on May 6th 1936. He was uninjured not killed as some reports claim.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%202064.PDF 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5822-Time-Archive-II 