This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 June 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Schreiner |
| Registration: | PH-NSI |
| MSN: | 28R-7335240 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puy Pelat, near Clermont Ferrand -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perpignan, France |
| Destination airport: | Clermont Ferrand. France |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:06/25/1975 : PH-NSI - Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II (c/no. 28R-7335240) Crashed into Puy Pelat, near Clermont Ferrand, France.
The pilot was on a VFR flight from Perpignan to Clermont Ferrand, while the ignoring the weather data that clearly indicated that it was not possible under these weather conditions and visibility
day prior to arrival.
When that turned out to be the case during the flight, he continued the VFR flight as IMC-flight
thus different from, and incompatible with, its flight plan, his experience and his competence.
In the initial approach of Clermont Ferrand, he made a navigational error, and as a consequence, his height was insufficient for the "Puy's" passing. The next day the wreck was found by a helicopter of the Protection Civile near the summit of the Puy Pelat at about 1,200 meters.
The Piper was found under a small angle a pine forest flown with the wings were broken immediately when the fuselage was moved 200 meters further on. The three occupants were killed upon impact:
Captain A. Twigt. Passengers: E. van Batenburg and J.W.E. Duncker.
Sources:
http://www.airblog.nl/log.php?logID=1004 http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/zwcrashes.htm Images: