| Date: | Friday 9 October 2009 |
| Time: | 07:09 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-230 Advanced |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Airline |
| Registration: | CC-CTF |
| MSN: | 22122/721 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | en route, near Concepción -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tepual Airport (PMC), Puerto Montt, Chile |
| Destination airport: | Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport (SCL), Santiago, |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Aerolínea Sky Boeing 737-200, flight H2-20 from Puerto Montt to Santiago (Chile), was enroute about halfway into the 500nm journey, when the airplane experienced a rapid decompression prompting the crew to initiate an emergency descent. The crew subsequently diverted to Concepcion's (Chile) Carriel Sur Airport, where the airplane landed safely.
Several passengers suffered from nose bleeding as result of the decompression.
The airline reported, that a hole opened in the airplane's pressure hull causing the decompression however no danger existed for the airplane or the occupants.
INCIDENT CAUSE
The most likely cause was the loss of cabin pressure in flight due to the failure of the "Cabin Pressure Control" in its Auto mode. This caused the cabin altitude to reach 14,000 feet, triggering the drop of the emergency oxygen masks.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.latercera.com/contenido/654_190731_9.shtml]
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2009/documents/1535-20150504.pdf 