This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 56 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K5298 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marshland near the River Medway, Snodland, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent |
Narrative:Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K5298, 56 (Punjab) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 7 July 1936 when caught fire in flight & abandoned over Snodland, Kent. Pilot bailed out and survived, although injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Wednesday 8 July 1936)
PILOT CRASHES
But Made Sure Would Miss Village.
An R.A.F. pilot, Sergt. Davis, heroically remained in his burning machine while passing over the village of Snodland, Kent and did not make a parachute descent until certain his plane would not crash in the village. Sergt. Davis is stationed at North weald Aerodrome, Epping. Hundreds of people in the village saw the flames shooting from his machine, but the pilot continued his flight until above open country. He landed by his parachute and the machine crashed some distance away from him. Sergeant Davis was badly burned about the head and face before he jumped, and is detained at St. Bart's Hospital, Rochester. Davis landed on some allotments, while his machine nose-dived into a marsh near the river Medway, and buried itself twelve feet in the ground. The machine exploded on striking the ground, and is now a mass of twisted wreckage."
Crew of Gauntlet K5298:
Sergeant Harold Edwin Davis RAF (pilot, service number 370569) - bailed out, survived with burn injuries to the hands and face. However he recovered sufficiently to be part of 56 Squadron when it displayed at Hendon in 1937
Gauntlet K5298 formally Struck off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Category E) on 1 September 1936. Total flying time on airframe was only 13 hours
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.181)
2. The Times, London, dated 8th July 1936.
3. Portsmouth Evening News - Wednesday 8th July 1936
4. Chatham Standard - Tuesday 25th March 1986
5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7807.0 6.
http://mmpbooks.biz/gauntlet/AppendixGauntlet.pdf 7.
https://rclibrary.co.uk/files_titles/1658/Profile_010_Gloster_Gauntlet.pdf 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13705-Pilot-Sgt-H-quot-E-quot-Davis-56-Sqn-1936-and-1937 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Medway 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snodland 