This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-ADHW |
| MSN: | 3376 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Smallford, near Hatfield, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5901) on 8.8.35 as G-ADHW to the De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire). C of A 5012 issued August 1935. Operated by 1 E&RFTS (Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School) RAF.
Collided 21.1.38 with Gloster Gauntlet K5303 of 66 Squadron, RAF, emerging from cloud and crashed at Smallford, near Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Both crew of G-ADHW - Pilot/Instructor Sgt Theodore Quentin Smith RAFVR (aged 30) and Pupil Pilot under training Mr Brian William Grieves (aged 22) - were killed. Both were New Zealand nationals.
The pilot of the Gauntlet K5303 - Pilot Officer Leonard René Helps (aged 23) - was also killed. Registration G-ADHW cancelled by the CAA on 31.1.38. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 27, 1938 page 94 - see link #6)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Leonard Rene Helps, Brian William Grieves, and Theodore Quentin Smith, lost their lives as the result of a collision in the air, which occurred near Hatfield on January 21, between an aircraft of No. 66 (Fighter) Squadron, Duxford, and an aircraft of No. 1 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School, Hatfield.
P/O Helps was the pilot of the former aircraft. Mr. Smith (Instructor) was the pilot of the other aircraft, and Mr. Grieves, a pupil under training for the Royal Air Force, was a passenger in the machine".
Smallford is a village in the City and District of St Albans, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom. It is sandwiched between Hatfield and St Albans.
Sources:
1. "Collision at 2,000 ft": Daily Mirror Saturday 22 January 1938
2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADHW.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200260.PDF 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smallford 