Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K5304, Monday 2 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 1938
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: K5304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Co. Antrim, Northen Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Co. Antrim, N, Ireland
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K5304 of 46 Sqaudron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/5/38 when damaged undercarriage in heavy landing at RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Co. Antrim, Northen Ireland. Undercarriage collapsed on second landing.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://46squadron.org/1936/09/preparing-for-war/