Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K5307, Monday 18 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile E of RAF Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redhill, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K5307, 54 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when crashed 18/1/37 one mile east of RAF Redhill, Surrey. According to a site survey dated April 2016 (see link #2) some substantial pieces of wreckage were buried at the crash site, and are still there. (The survey was in connection with the proposed second runway at Gatwick Airport, which would expand the airport up to 1 mile eastwards). No fatalities reported, presumed that pilot bailed out.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930's
2. Site Ref. 17472 at https://bdsdocs.reigate-banstead.gov.uk/Planning/StreamDocPage/obj?DocNo=3060119&content=obj.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._54_Squadron_RAF#Between_the_wars