Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K5310, Thursday 20 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1938
Time:
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:79 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tractor on take-off from Biggin Hill, Kent on 20-01-1938 and crash landed. Christopher Leonard Sawbridge (42) (the tractor driver) was killed. The pilot of Gauntlet K5310 - Acting Pilot Officer A G Evans - was unhurt. Aircraft damaged beyond repair and struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm