Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K5315, Thursday 17 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: K5315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator Mk.II K5315, 46 (Uganda) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/6/37 when crashed on take-off from RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey. Pilot - sole person on board - not seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. 46 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/06/36-30/09/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8412305