| Date: | Saturday 10 October 2009 |
| Time: | 20:52 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Tracks & Wheels Equipment Brokers |
| Registration: | C-FURX |
| MSN: | 28R-30535 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Algonquin Park, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CYGK |
| Destination airport: | CYSB |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft was flying from Kingston to Sudbury on Thanks Giving weekend, aircraft collided with a tree over Algonquin Park and crashing.
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
1. The pilot, with minimal night flying experience, took off at night without fully appreciating the marginal weather that was forecast en route.
2. The pilot planned the flight over inhospitable terrain that afforded few visual cues for VFR navigation and continued flying into deteriorating weather conditions.
3. The pilot likely encountered conditions where ground reference was lost and altitude was not maintained, resulting in the aircraft striking trees in an area of rising terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A09O0217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09o0217/a09o0217.asp http://web.archive.org/web/20091014154732/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/ottawa/story/2009/10/11/ontario-plane-crash.html?