Incident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K5343, Tuesday 9 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator Mk.II K5343 of 17 Squadron, RAF: Written off 9/3/37 when struck by taxiing Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K2156 of 3 Squadron, whilst parked at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, & aircraft Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. 17 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1/11/1914-30/11/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8408894