This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 17 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K5348 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farthing Down, near Coulsdon, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K5348 of 17 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when collided with Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K5344 (also of 17 Squadron) and crashed at Farthing Down, near Coulsdon, Surrey
Pilots: Pilot Officer Keith Victor Keen RAF and Pilot Officer Montague Percival Richards RAF were both killed (although it has not yet been possible to establish which pilot was in which aircraft)
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (December 2, 1937 page 539 - see link #4)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accident:—
P/O Keith Victor Keen and P/O Montague Percival Richards lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Coulsdon, Surrey, on November 23. P/O Keen and P/O Richards were the pilots and sole occupants of their respective aircraft, which are believed to have collided in the air."
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%203337.html 