Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K5345, Friday 28 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1938
Time:night
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5345
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K5345, 17 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 28/10/38 when undershot approach at night & flew into ground at Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire. Relegated to a GIA (Ground Instructional Air Frame) 1198M in December 1938

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938