Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K5351, Thursday 8 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In April 1936, 151 Squadron moved into RAF North Weald, Essex, equipped with the Gloster Gauntlet Mk II. The squadron was to keep this type until the introduction of the Hawker Hurricane early in 1940. Gloster Gauntlet K5351 of 151 Squadron was written off when it crashed while taking off from North Weald on July 8, 1937.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
3. http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/about_htm_files/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf
4. 151 Squadron RAF ORB (RAF Form 540) 01/08/36-30/09/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389478