Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7795, Tuesday 17 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1936
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: K7795
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pepperscombe Farm, Newham Lane , Steyning, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet Mk.1 K7795, 46 (Uganda) Squadron, RAF Kenley: Written off (destroyed) 17/11/36 when flew into a hill in bad weather under low cloud, Pepperscombe Farm, Newham Lane, Steyning, West Sussex. Crew - Sgt Fred Charles William Roger (pilot, aged 28) RAF - killed.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm