Incident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7802, Wednesday 23 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:Mildenhall SF RAF
Registration: K7802
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K7802 of Station Flight, RAF Mildenhall: Written off 23/11/38 when blown over & Damaged Beyond Repair while running-up at RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s