Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7805, Monday 7 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 December 1936
Time:night
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: K7805
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet K7805: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/12/36 when overshot flarepath on landing at RAF North Weald, Essex. Aircraft hit building, being Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. 56 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1/6/16-30/9/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8451848
3. http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/about_htm_files/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf