This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 May 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7808 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Great Gransden, Huntingdonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K7808, 19 Sqaudron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 4/5/38 when control lost in loop & aircraft abandoned near Great Gransden, Huntingdonshire. Pilot, Sgt Sidney John Andrews (Service #590222) used parachute to bail out and survived uninjured.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13771-P-O-Jerrard-Jefferies-Baleout-April-May-1938 