Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7820, Friday 21 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet K7820: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in forced landing on approach to RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. 32 Squadron, RAF ORB (Air Ministry 540) 01/04/23-30/09/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410681