This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 May 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Odiham SF RAF |
| Registration: | K7836 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near South Warnborough, Hampshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K7836 of the Station Flight, RAF Odiham: Written off (destroyed) 4/5/38 when Abandoned while on fire in flight, and came down near South Wanborough, Hampshire. (Aircraft may have been trying to make an emergency landing at RAF Worthy Down, which is near South Wanborough). Pilot was Pilot Officer Jerrard Jefferies
Pilot Officer Jerrard Jefferies joined the RAF on a short service commission in October 1936. He was posted to 3 FTS, Grantham on 11/1/37, was awarded his pilot wings 19/4/37, and joined 17 Squadron at RAF Kenley, Surrey on 7/8/37. He bailed out successfully, and landed uninjured.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13771-P-O-Jerrard-Jefferies-Baleout-April-May-1938 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13433-May-4-1938-Incident-1-Gauntlet-K7836-Station-Flight-Odiham 4.
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Jefferies.htm 