| Date: | Sunday 26 July 2009 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3872 |
| MSN: | 218 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1834 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Faribault, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Faribault, MN (FBL) |
| Destination airport: | Faribault, MN (FBL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported no anomalies with the glider's flight controls during the preflight inspections that preceded two flights on the day of the accident. The first flight was 40 minutes in duration and no anomalies were noted with the glider. The second flight, which was the accident flight, was about 2 1/2 hours in duration. When the pilot completed a before-landing check of the dive brakes, the closure of the dive brakes was normal. During the downwind leg of the approach, the dive brakes were extended and locked in place. The pilot stated that during the dive brake extension, they "seemed difficult to open, as sometimes happens" in the accident glider. The pilot stated that the dive brakes could not be retracted during the approach and that she had to fly a closer traffic pattern to land on the runway, resulting in a steep approach. The right wing tip struck the ground and the glider experienced a hard landing on the grass landing area adjacent to Runway 30. Damage to the glider included a fuselage separation several feet forward of the empennage, resulting in substantial damage. Postaccident photos of the glider show the dive brakes retracted. The pilot received minor injuries. The pilot stated the dive brakes operated normally after the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain proper airspeed on approach to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA475 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location