This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 September 1938 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7840 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | New Cross Road, Stamford, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gauntlet II K7840, 213 Squadron, RAF Wittering: Written off (destroyed) 15.9.38 when crashed after collision with Magister L8263, over Stamford, Lincolnshire; hit civilian woman on the ground.
Miss Violet Mary Russell (22) killed
Pilot Officer Brian van Mentz (pilot of Gauntlet K7840) baled out
Flying Officer John Eric James Sing baled out of Magister L8263
A/C R Humphreys baled out of Magister L8263
According to an eyewitness report (see link #3):
"Perhaps the worst plane crash to happen in Stamford occurred before the war - in 1938 - when a training aircraft from RAF Wittering hit a house in New Cross Road before crashing into the garden. The most tragic aspect of this crash was that a young woman, who was in the house at the time, ran into the garden and was killed. Ironically, if she had stayed in the house she would have survived.
A full report of the crash can be seen in the Stamford Mercury archives for 1938. It was a front page story at the time.
I believe the New Cross Road plane crash occurred in October 1938. The young woman who died was 22-year-old Violet Mary Russell. The crash happened when two planes collided in mid-air over the town. A Magister L8263 collided with a Gauntlet K7840.
It was the Gauntlet from RAF Wittering that hit the house and killed Miss Russell. Both pilots managed to bail out and survive the crash."
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.ancestorgateway.com/forum/read_thread.cfm?ForumID=7&ThreadID=11150&Thread=819 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938 