This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 August 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 66 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7871 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gauntlet II K7847, 66 Squadron, RAF Duxford: Delivered to 66 Squadron 9/11/36. Written off (destroyed) 30/8/37 in a collision with Gauntlet K7871 during formation roll, near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire.
Crew:
F/O Thomas Norman Kenneth Walker (pilot) RAF- was killed. Struck off charge 11/10/37.
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 9, 1937 page 264 - see link #4):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
F/O Thomas Norman Kenneth Walker lost his life as a result of a collision in the air which occurred at Duxford on August 30, between two aircraft of No. 66 (F) Squadron. F/O Walker was the pilot and sole occupant of his aircraft. P/O Patrick Browne, the pilot and sole occupant of the other aircraft, was uninjured."
Pilot Officer Patrick Browne unhurt in Gauntlet K7871, which was substantially damaged, but was repaired and returned to service. It was written off in a separate, later, mid air collision on 24/11/37 when it collided with Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K7849, also of 66 Sqaudron
Sources:
1. Royal Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 65)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16209-Gloucester-Gauntlet-Mk-II 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%202506.PDF 