Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7871, Wednesday 24 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Royston, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet IIs K7849 & K7871, 66 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire: Written off (destroyed) in a mid air collision, near Royston, Hertfordshire. According to the following official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (December 2, 1937 page 537 - see link #5)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Leonard Melville Beavis lost his life as the result of a collision in the air which occurred near Royston, Hertfordshire, on November 24, between two aircraft of No. 66 (Fighter) Squadron, Duxford, Cambridgeshire. P/O Beavis was the pilot and sole occupant of one aircraft. The pilot and sole occupant of the other aircraft, Sgt. Arthur Dumbell Smith, was slightly injured."

Pilot Officer Leonard Melville Beavis (aged 24) killed
Sgt Arthur Dumbell Smith injured

Sergeant Arthur Dumbell Smith (Service No 580153) who jumped with a parachute and survived with an injured knee. The aircraft were involved in manoeuvres when the accident occurred. I do not know who was flying which aircraft but both were wrecked. Sgt Arthur D. Smith was killed during the Battle Of Britain he was shot down and baled out, badly wounded, on 4/9/40 in Spitfire N3048 while still with 66 Squadron and died of his wounds on the 6/9/40

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Western Daily Press Bristol, England. 25 Nov 1937
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. https://www.british-genealogy.com/threads/84172-Invisible-Uncle
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%203337.html