Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N233HH, Saturday 25 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1997
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Seminole Flying & Soaring, Inc
Registration: N233HH
MSN: 77
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2955 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6FL0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to be towed aloft, as a cold front was approaching. While on final approach to land, the glider encountered a wind gust, which resulted in an uncommanded left bank and a 120-degree change in direction. The pilot recovered, then landed the glider in trees short of the runway. The gliderport owner stated that he was just about to cancel flight operations when the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision by electing to be towed aloft with a cold front nearby, which resulted in an in-flight encounter with wind gusts from the nearby cold front and subsequent in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA074

Location