Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35 N17976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68883

Date:Sunday 8 June 1997
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35
Owner/operator:Nancy J. Peterson
Registration: N17976
MSN: 4
Total airframe hrs:942 hours
Engine model:Continental%20C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pepperell, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MA (MA09)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After 30 minutes of flying on a local flight, the pilot/owner of the glider entered a left traffic pattern for landing on runway 24 at the departure airport. The pilot determined that she was too high on final approach, and initiated a 360-degree turn to lose altitude. The pilot stated that during the turn to final, the left wing of the glider stalled. This induced a spin to the left at 300 feet, and the glider descended into a river. Winds at an airport 6 miles northeast were reported from 150 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a turn, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent uncontrolled descent into water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA108