| Date: | Friday 2 May 1997 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Grob G103A |
| Owner/operator: | Baboquivari Soaring School |
| Registration: | N931BG |
| MSN: | 34054-K-284 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6238 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peoria, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (AZ05) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a landing, the glider collided with high vegetation on the left side of the runway after the student pilot allowed it to touchdown left of the runway centerline. The left wing tip dragged in the vegetation, and the glider ground looped to the left. The instructor stated that he was overconfident in the student's ability and did not anticipate his actions. The runway was 4,000 feet long and 75 feet wide. The wing span of the glider was about 57 feet.
Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain proper runway alignment and wing tip clearance from high vegetation beside the runway during landing, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. High vegetation on the runway shoulder was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA174
Location