This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1937 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 66 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7853 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brent Pelham, near Buntingford, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K7853 of 66 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 14/4/37 when crashed on night training flight, at Brent Pelham, near Buntingford, Hertfordshire. Pilot, Sgt John Alfred Wardle RAF killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (April 22, 1937 page 390 - see link #2):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Ministry also regrets to report that Sgt. John Alfred Wardle lost his life in an accident which occurred at Brent Pelham, near Buntingford, Hertfordshire, on April 14, to an aircraft of No. 66 (Fighter) Squadron, Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Sgt. Wardle was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft"
NOTE: As the accident took place at night, on the night on 13-14/4/37, various sources quote either 13/4/37 or 14/4/37. However, the accident seems to have taken place after midnight on that night, making 14/4/37 the correct date.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 65)
2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%201034.html 3. 66 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1/6/1916-31/10/39:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452920 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 