Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7861, Tuesday 17 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1942
Time:
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:Greek Flt Gaza RAF
Registration: K7861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north-west of LG-054 -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gauntlet K7861: Engine failed, hit trees & overturned in forced landing. 17/02(1942
Crew: ??? Ok

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s