Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7868, Saturday 24 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K7868, 151 Sqaudron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/4/37 when crashed in forced landing at RAF North Weald, Essex. According to a published source (see link #2):

"North Weald hosted two single seat Gloster fighter aircraft in the 1930s, the Gauntlet and the Gladiator operated by 56 and 151 squadrons. Both types suffered a number of mishaps, largely confined to the airfield itself"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/about_htm_files/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf