Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7872, Monday 7 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 February 1938
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7872
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K7872 of 66 Squadron RAF: Written off 7/2/38 when overturned & Damaged Beyond Repair in forced landing near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, while lost in bad weather.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._66_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War