Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7874, Monday 12 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 1938
Time:night
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:74 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K7874, 74 Squadron, RAF: Written off 12/12/38 when overshot landing at night & Damaged Beyond Repair on overturning at RAF Hornchurch, Essex. Relegated to GIA (Ground Instructional Air Frame) 1432M in April 1939.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s